Karasay Sky Marathon

GPS
Station Total Distance (km) Distance to Next Station (km) Total Ascent (m) Ascent to Next Station (m) Descent to Next Station Time Limit (hrs) Facilities
Start 0 11.19 0 1615 69 --:--
1. Çelikbuyduran 11.19 9.44 1615 401 1795 03:30
2. Sarı Memedin Yurdu 20.63 13.38 2016 835 975 07:00
Finish 34.01 0 2851 0 0 10:00

Karasay Rules and Regulations


1. General Information

Karasay Sky Marathon is a sky run, which tours around the Demirkazık Peak (3756 m) of the Aladağlar National Park, in Niğde, Kayseri and Adana provinces. The distance is about 33+ km and the elevation gain is 2,800+ m.

The race starts on August 15, 2020 at 4:00 a.m. in Demirkazık Village. Participants should finish the route in 10 hours in a semi-sufficient way: they should carry equipment that is necessary to ensure the safety of their run for possible weather conditions.


Read More

List of Participants

No Name Surname Team Country Category  
1 Mikail Topcu adana atltizm spor kulübü Man 40-  
2 Tayfun Asker Ankyra SK Man 40+  
3 Ali Değer Özbakır Bireysel Man 40+  
4 Mustafa ÖZTÜRK adidasrunnersistanbul Man 40+  
5 Nisan Papila Ankara Kosuyor Woman 40-  
6 Hakan Emden Biocore / Rocktape / Team Ludus Man 40+  
7 Serkan Ülkütanır bireysel Man 40+  
8 Zeki Ortakcı İDADİK- WEBER YAPI KiMYASALLARı Man 40+  
9 Selçuk Çukurova adana atletizm Man 40+  
10 Başar Necdet Ülker Runformance Man 40-  
11 Sennur Parlak Woman 40-  
12 Bayram Akdoğan YOK Man 40-  
13 Eren İlseven Fenerbahçe Man 40+  
14 Erdi Buğra Şen Aydos 537 Man 40-  
15 Emre Yıldırım TeamSASFİT Man 40-  
16 EGEMEN Döner SASFIT Man 40+  
17 Gürkan Mert Mercanoğlu Koç Üniversitesi Dağcılık Kulübü Man 40-  
18 Adem Tırpancı Zirve Dağcılık Gaziantep Man 40+  
19 Melisa Kocabaş Koç Üniversitesi Dağcılık Kulübü Woman 40-  
20 Mustafa Ekseri Avanos lu Kapadokya kaplanları Avanos Man 40+  
21 Serkan İmrak Twilight Team Man 40+  
22 Bahadır Ozan Singer SASfit Man 40-  
23 Michael Franco Man 40+  
24 Volkan Murat Uzun Man 40-  
25 Can Erturan BiKoşuAdana Man 40-  
26 Cengiz Yıldırım teamkronos Man 40+  
27 Kerem Pekkan ferdi Man 40+  
28 Zelha Tunc Pekkan ferdi Woman 40+  
29 Ulus Sığırcı Man 40+  
30 Mehmet Türkmen bireysel Man 40+  
31 Başaran Canbulat Man 40+  
32 Evin Tan Woman 40+  
33 Uğur Usuğ Man 40-  
34 Aylin Ertik Bireysel Woman 40-  
35 Şafak Koç Ankyra SK Man 40+  
36 Ömür Çakır Man 40+  
37 Nail Özkan Samur TavusbabaUltra Man 40-  
38 Hüseyin Doğan Yenimahalle GSK Man 40+  
39 Tolga Yücel Kaş Koş Man 40+  
40 Dilem Koçak BiKoşuAdana Woman 40-  
41 Ozan Hoşyılmaz Bireysel Man 40-  
42 Suat İpekoğlu Yenimahalle Teknik Man 40+  
43 Recep İnce Çukurova Dağcılık kulübü Man 40+  
44 Mevlüt Kabadayı MANAVGATRUNNERS Man 40+  
45 Emine Ögür AntalyaRunning Woman 40-  
46 Oğuzhan Öztürk MANAVGATRUNNERS Man 40+  
47 Seçkin Büyücek Man 40-  
48 Can Artam Man 40-  
49 Gaye Gönülal Middle earth travel Woman 40+  
50 Hüsnü Erkan HASDAK Man 40-  
51 Erdal Mahir Cüran RUNDAMENTAL Man 40-  

Waiting List

No Name Surname Team Country Category  
1 Metin Gündeş aydos atletizim Man 40+  
2 Taner Köleş Aydos Atletizm Man 40+  
3 Cuma Ali Şahin Ferdi Man 40+  
4 Erme Onat Man 40+  
5 Alparslan Santur MeltemCingözİçinKoşuyor Man 40+  
6 Orhan Bağlan Hattusas Man 40+  
7 Sermin Akin Kurt Team Run.bo Woman 40+  
8 Fırat Duruşan Man 40-  
9 Mahmut Aytekin Tarsus Atletizim Man 40+  
10 Sultan Apaydın BiKoşuAdana Woman 40-  
11 Evren Kar PAUM SPORT TÜRKİYE Woman 40+  
12 Yusuf Biltekin Man 40+  
13 Nuray Bulut Göktrepe Salomonrunningtr Woman 40-  
14 Mehmet Masum Karaaslan Adım Adım Izmir Man 40+  
15 Gülhan Yaşar Salomon Running TR Man 40+  
16 Ufuk Güven Kaş Koş Man 40+  
17 Vahid Khoshkhabar Man 40-  
18 Eyüp Duman Ankyra SK Man 40+  
19 B. Sıtkı Kandemir Ankyra SK Man 40+  
20 Ürün Bakar Ankyra SK Woman 40-  
21 Ozcan Kose ZirvedekilerKosu Man 40+  
22 Ercan Balioğlu ZirvedekileR Koşu Takımı  
23 Nurihan Akıncı ZİRVE DAĞCILIK Man 40+  
24 Özgül Küçük Adım Adım Woman 40+